University*
Application*
Foreigner Registration
Foreigners who are planning to stay in South Korea more than 90 days must complete "Alien Registration" from the Immigration Office.
Those who fail to register within 90 days will be subject to a fine for violation of the Immigration Act.
* If registered foreign want to visit their home country or abroad with their Alien card, he/she can depart and re-enter without any permit from the South Korea Immigration Office within the permitted period of stay.

Required Documents
Passport
Photo (with a white background)
Copy of Personal Info page of Passport, Copy of VISA page of Passport
Certificate of Enrollment
Certificate of Residence (Lease or Rent Contract, Confirmation of Dormitory Residence, Confirmation of Goshiwon Residence)
Extension of Sojourn Period
If you wish to stay longer than your permitted stay in the same state of sojourn, you must extend the period before the expiry date.
* How to Confirm Expiry Date: Check the back of your Alien Card to find the expiry date.

Required Documents
Alien Registration Card
Copy of Personal Info page of Passport
Certificate of Enrollment
Academic Transcript
Certificate of Tuition Payment
Bank Statement (minimum balance of 6 million Won)
Cerfiticate of Residence (Lease or Rent Contract, Confirmation of Dormitory Residence, Confirmation of Goshiwon Residence)
Change of Status of Sojourn
Foreigners who wish to change their state of sojourn must complete all changing procedures.
* Foreigners who wish to change their state of sojourn from D-4 to D-2 must complete all changing procedures prior to the start of new semester at school.

Required Documents
Alien Registration Card
Copy of Personal Info page of Passport and VISA page of Passport
Certificate of Admission
Confirmation of Bank Balance (minimum balance of 6 million Won)
Certificate of Residence (Lease or Rent Contract, Confirmation of Dormitory Residence, Confirmation of Goshiwon Residence)
Participation in Activities Uncertified for Current Sojourn Status
Foreigners who wish to work part-time while studying abroad must obtain a working permit prior to the start of part-time work from the Immigration Office.

Required Documents
Alien Registration Card
Passport
Copy of Personal Info page of Passport
Academic Transcript
Confirmation of Part-Time Employment
A Report of Residence Change
Foreigners who move to another place and have a new address must report the change in your place of residence to the Immigration Office within 14 days. You can visit the local or branch Immigration Office having the jurisdiction over the place of your residence or go to your Community Center in person with the required documents.

Required Documents
Passport
Alien Registration Card
Certificate of Enrollment
Certificate of Residence (Lease or Rent Contract, Confirmation of Dormitory Residence, Confirmation of Goshiwon Residence)