University*
Application*
Foreigner Registration
Foreigners who are planning to stay in South Korea more than 90 days must complete "Alien Registration" from the Immigration Office.
Those who fail to register within 90 days will be subject to a fine for violation of the Immigration Act.
* A registered foreigner with an Alien Registration Card can leave and re-enter Korea without any permission from the Korean Immigration Office within the permitted period of stay.

Required Documents
Passport
Photo (with a white background)
Copy of Personal Info page of Passport, Copy of VISA page of Passport
Certificate of Enrollment
Certificate of Residence (Lease or Rent Contract, Confirmation of Dormitory Residence, Confirmation of Goshiwon Residence)
Extension of Sojourn Period
If you wish to stay longer than your permitted stay in the same state of sojourn, you must extend the period before the expiry date.
* How to Confirm Expiry Date: Check the back of your Alien Card to find the expiry date.

Required Documents
Alien Registration Card
Copy of Personal Info page of Passport
Certificate of Enrollment
Academic Transcript
Certificate of Tuition Payment
Bank Statement (minimum balance of 9.02 million Won)
Cerfiticate of Residence (Lease or Rent Contract, Confirmation of Dormitory Residence, Confirmation of Goshiwon Residence)
Change of Status of Sojourn
Foreigners must receive permission to change their status of stay if they want to participate in new activities which is not relevant or permitted for their current status.
* Foreigners who wish to change their state of sojourn from D-4 to D-2 must complete all changing procedures prior to the start of new semester at school.

Required Documents
Alien Registration Card
Copy of Personal Info page of Passport
Photo (white background)
Certificate of Admission
Graduation Certificate
Certificate of Attendance
Academic Transcript
Tuition Payment Certificate
Confirmation of Bank Balance (minimum balance of 9.02 million Won)
Certificate of Residence (Lease or Rent Contract, Confirmation of Dormitory Residence, Confirmation of Goshiwon Residence)
A Report of Residence Change
Foreigners who move to another place and have a new address must report the change in your place of residence to the Immigration Office within 14 days. You can visit the local or branch Immigration Office having the jurisdiction over the place of your residence or go to your Community Center in person with the required documents.
* If you do not report the change in your residence within 14 days, you will have to pay a penalty fine.

Required Documents
Passport
Alien Registration Card
Certificate of Residence (Lease or Rent Contract, Confirmation of Dormitory Residence, Confirmation of Goshiwon Residence)